House Vega
House Vega › Market Watch › McKinney
DFW Market Intelligence · October 2026

McKinney, TX real estate market

In McKinney, Texas, the median single-family home sold for $540,000 across 458 closed sales over the last 90 days (sales-weighted average $684,265). Homes averaged 52 days on market and closed at 95% of list price, with 1,024 active listings on the market now.

A city-wide figure blends very different neighborhoods — McKinney's zip-level medians run from $465,000 in 75070 to $554,250 in 75072. The table below breaks the market out by zip code; each links to a full report for that zip.

Market snapshot · McKinney, TX
Median sold price$540,000
Average sold price (sales-weighted)$684,265
Average days on market52 days
List-to-sale ratio95%
Active listings1,024
Closed sales in window458
Zip codes covered4
SourceNTREIS MLS, October 2026

McKinney by zip code

Every reported zip · tap a zip for its full report
ZipMedian soldAvg sold priceAvg DOMList-to-saleActive
75069$553,000$830,6316295%112
75070$465,000$539,5404196%131
75071$551,000$809,3086094%601
75072$554,250$627,5234994%180

What's your home worth?

Not a Zestimate. Real closed sales from your street, read by the same engine that prices our listings.

McKinney real estate questions

What is the median home price in McKinney, TX?
The median single-family home in McKinney sold for $540,000 across 458 closed sales over the last 90 days. Zip-level medians range from $465,000 in 75070 to $554,250 in 75072. The figures come from NTREIS MLS records for single-family homes.
What is the average home price in McKinney, TX?
Homes in McKinney sold for a sales-weighted average of $684,265 across 458 closed sales over the last 90 days.
How long does it take to sell a home in McKinney, TX?
Homes in McKinney spent an average of 52 days on market before going under contract.
Do homes in McKinney sell for asking price?
The average sale-price-to-list-price ratio in McKinney is 95%. Homes are closing below their asking price on average.
How many homes are for sale in McKinney, TX right now?
There are 1,024 active single-family listings across McKinney's reported zip codes.
Which McKinney zip codes does this data cover?
McKinney spans 4 reported zip codes: 75069, 75070, 75071, 75072. House Vega publishes a full market report for each.
Who can help me buy or sell a home in McKinney, TX?
Dan and Courtney Vega of House Vega, a husband-and-wife team with Keller Williams, work across North Texas including McKinney. Reach Dan at 404-583-2774 or Courtney at 682-800-7001.

Thinking about buying or selling in McKinney?

Dan and Courtney Vega are a husband-and-wife team with Keller Williams. No pitch — just a conversation about your property and what this market is actually doing right now.

See all covered zip codes →