House Vega
House Vega › Market Watch › Fort Worth
DFW Market Intelligence · October 2026

Fort Worth, TX real estate market

In Fort Worth, Texas, the median single-family home sold for $330,000 across 2465 closed sales over each zip's reporting window (sales-weighted average $396,188). Homes averaged 49 days on market and closed at 95% of list price, with 3,352 active listings on the market now.

A city-wide figure blends very different neighborhoods — Fort Worth's zip-level medians run from $170,000 in 76102 to $600,000 in 76109. The table below breaks the market out by zip code; each links to a full report for that zip.

Market snapshot · Fort Worth, TX
Median sold price$330,000
Average sold price (sales-weighted)$396,188
Average days on market49 days
List-to-sale ratio95%
Active listings3,352
Closed sales in window2,465
Zip codes covered30
SourceNTREIS MLS, October 2026

Fort Worth by zip code

Every reported zip · tap a zip for its full report
ZipMedian soldAvg sold priceAvg DOMList-to-saleActive
76052$398,990$478,7136395%350
76102$170,000$185,2933995%5
76103$285,000$288,9654594%38
76104$202,500$209,8847093%69
76105$222,500$247,6124896%62
76106$226,500$245,3113295%41
76107$472,000$618,0005495%118
76108$300,000$358,5335195%242
76109$600,000$724,6095993%63
76110$455,000$414,0935393%67
76111$265,000$311,0275295%48
76112$258,000$268,8034693%104
76114$296,000$339,1004295%61
76115$224,900$192,3006294%22
76116$338,750$432,9833696%105
76119$234,500$221,7264996%64
76120$335,000$339,1287397%45
76123$303,990$335,7495295%147
76126$455,566$649,1435096%173
76131$336,931$342,8494996%237
76132$461,400$775,9454096%41
76133$298,500$293,7874496%104
76134$249,000$256,8113695%57
76135$345,000$354,9865895%85
76137$341,500$374,8053396%130
76140$284,990$286,7783897%158
76164$302,500$279,9503092%12
76177$357,000$388,4965997%49
76179$325,000$386,5155095%500
76244$392,000$422,7874496%155

What's your home worth?

Not a Zestimate. Real closed sales from your street, read by the same engine that prices our listings.

Fort Worth real estate questions

What is the median home price in Fort Worth, TX?
The median single-family home in Fort Worth sold for $330,000 across 2465 closed sales over each zip's reporting window. Zip-level medians range from $170,000 in 76102 to $600,000 in 76109. The figures come from NTREIS MLS records for single-family homes.
What is the average home price in Fort Worth, TX?
Homes in Fort Worth sold for a sales-weighted average of $396,188 across 2465 closed sales over each zip's reporting window.
How long does it take to sell a home in Fort Worth, TX?
Homes in Fort Worth spent an average of 49 days on market before going under contract.
Do homes in Fort Worth sell for asking price?
The average sale-price-to-list-price ratio in Fort Worth is 95%. Homes are closing below their asking price on average.
How many homes are for sale in Fort Worth, TX right now?
There are 3,352 active single-family listings across Fort Worth's reported zip codes.
Which Fort Worth zip codes does this data cover?
Fort Worth spans 30 reported zip codes: 76052, 76102, 76103, 76104, 76105, 76106, 76107, 76108, 76109, 76110, 76111, 76112, 76114, 76115, 76116, 76119, 76120, 76123, 76126, 76131, 76132, 76133, 76134, 76135, 76137, 76140, 76164, 76177, 76179, 76244. House Vega publishes a full market report for each.
Who can help me buy or sell a home in Fort Worth, TX?
Dan and Courtney Vega of House Vega, a husband-and-wife team with Keller Williams, work across North Texas including Fort Worth. Reach Dan at 404-583-2774 or Courtney at 682-800-7001.

Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth?

Dan and Courtney Vega are a husband-and-wife team with Keller Williams. No pitch — just a conversation about your property and what this market is actually doing right now.

See all covered zip codes →