House Vega
House Vega › Market Watch › Dallas
DFW Market Intelligence · October 2026

Dallas, TX real estate market

In Dallas, Texas, the median single-family home sold for $518,500 across 1652 closed sales over each zip's reporting window (sales-weighted average $811,662). Homes averaged 46 days on market and closed at 94% of list price, with 2,773 active listings on the market now.

A city-wide figure blends very different neighborhoods — Dallas's zip-level medians run from $202,500 in 75210 to $3.30M in 75225. The table below breaks the market out by zip code; each links to a full report for that zip.

Market snapshot · Dallas, TX
Median sold price$518,500
Average sold price (sales-weighted)$811,662
Average days on market46 days
List-to-sale ratio94%
Active listings2,773
Closed sales in window1,652
Zip codes covered40
SourceNTREIS MLS, October 2026

Dallas by zip code

Every reported zip · tap a zip for its full report
ZipMedian soldAvg sold priceAvg DOMList-to-saleActive
75203$320,000$303,7825886%54
75204$539,000$556,3246995%40
75206$1.09M$1.13M3797%75
75208$579,500$644,8845894%113
75209$1.69M$2.13M6692%86
75210$202,500$218,3834291%40
75211$270,000$303,4164693%92
75212$373,000$401,0287891%110
75214$1.05M$1.33M4095%133
75215$255,000$263,2394493%98
75216$230,000$228,5855292%138
75217$209,075$215,9903894%105
75218$631,000$796,9504693%94
75219$715,000$975,7697392%43
75220$1.25M$1.47M4595%81
75223$520,000$573,9327092%37
75224$374,500$393,5873695%45
75225$3.30M$3.54M3898%58
75227$238,000$244,2935193%113
75228$300,000$352,3185394%194
75229$747,000$1.22M4895%113
75230$1.83M$2.05M4993%113
75231$761,700$807,4394094%39
75232$264,000$291,5875495%56
75233$285,000$309,6086490%25
75235$363,875$394,0184691%26
75236$317,500$371,1433396%23
75237$280,000$369,5713398%13
75238$675,000$827,5422796%77
75240$430,500$854,2144493%21
75241$243,000$249,5043095%107
75243$570,000$601,1364395%74
75244$965,000$1.12M3493%34
75246$700,000$747,46412595%3
75248$755,000$991,0304494%100
75249$265,000$256,8334592%41
75252$690,000$733,8303995%54
75253$275,000$272,7235196%29
75254$1.04M$1.15M4693%16
75287$491,000$771,2423196%60

What's your home worth?

Not a Zestimate. Real closed sales from your street, read by the same engine that prices our listings.

Dallas real estate questions

What is the median home price in Dallas, TX?
The median single-family home in Dallas sold for $518,500 across 1652 closed sales over each zip's reporting window. Zip-level medians range from $202,500 in 75210 to $3.30M in 75225. The figures come from NTREIS MLS records for single-family homes.
What is the average home price in Dallas, TX?
Homes in Dallas sold for a sales-weighted average of $811,662 across 1652 closed sales over each zip's reporting window.
How long does it take to sell a home in Dallas, TX?
Homes in Dallas spent an average of 46 days on market before going under contract.
Do homes in Dallas sell for asking price?
The average sale-price-to-list-price ratio in Dallas is 94%. Homes are closing below their asking price on average.
How many homes are for sale in Dallas, TX right now?
There are 2,773 active single-family listings across Dallas's reported zip codes.
Which Dallas zip codes does this data cover?
Dallas spans 40 reported zip codes: 75203, 75204, 75206, 75208, 75209, 75210, 75211, 75212, 75214, 75215, 75216, 75217, 75218, 75219, 75220, 75223, 75224, 75225, 75227, 75228, 75229, 75230, 75231, 75232, 75233, 75235, 75236, 75237, 75238, 75240, 75241, 75243, 75244, 75246, 75248, 75249, 75252, 75253, 75254, 75287. House Vega publishes a full market report for each.
Who can help me buy or sell a home in Dallas, TX?
Dan and Courtney Vega of House Vega, a husband-and-wife team with Keller Williams, work across North Texas including Dallas. Reach Dan at 404-583-2774 or Courtney at 682-800-7001.

Thinking about buying or selling in Dallas?

Dan and Courtney Vega are a husband-and-wife team with Keller Williams. No pitch — just a conversation about your property and what this market is actually doing right now.

See all covered zip codes →